Privacy notice

 

   

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

   

Sanctuary12is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

     

Our email address is [juliewilding59@gmail.com

 

Our postal address is 211 Woodhouse Lane East, Timperley, Cheshire, WA15 6AS.

  

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk ). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

   

Sensitive Data

 

 

We need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to safely deliver our services to you and ensure you have no contra-indications to treatment.

 

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data and we will request your signature for this consent.

 

2.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

 

•         Where we need to perform the contract between us.

•         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

•         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at juliewilding59@gmail.com

 

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

•         Request access to your personal data.

•         Request correction of your personal data.

•         Request erasure of your personal data.

•         Object to processing of your personal data.

•         Request restriction of processing your personal data.

•         Request transfer of your personal data.

•         Right to withdraw consent.

•          

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS].

  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.